GST – RCM on Security Services

RCM on Security Services has been introduced in GST by the Government vide Notification No. 29/2018-Central Tax (Rate) dated 31.12.2018.

W.e.f. today i.e. 01.01.2019, any registered person receiving Security services (services provided by way of supply of security personnel) from any person other than a body corporate is required to pay GST on reverse charge basis.

However, Government Department/Establishment/Agency who have taken registration under GST only for TDS purpose and those paying tax under Section 10 (Composition Scheme) are not required to pay GST on RCM basis.

Therefore, if any registered person is receiving security services from any security agency (other than body corporate) he is required to pay GST on RCM basis w.e.f. 01.01.2019.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *